N.Y. Educ. Law § 305
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 305 - [Effective 3/27/2026] General powers and duties
The commissioner of education is hereby charged with the following powers and duties:
* * *
e. Notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or local law or charter, a board of education or a trustee of a district, pursuant to rules and regulations promulgated by the commissioner, may award a contract for the transportation of pupils or a contract for mobile instructional units involving an annual expenditure in excess of the amount specified for purchase contracts in the bidding requirements of the general municipal law in compliance with the provisions of paragraph a of this subdivision or subsequent to an evaluation of proposals submitted in response to a request for proposals prepared by or for the board of education or trustee of a district. The commissioner, in addition to his existing statutory authority to approve or disapprove transportation contracts, may reject any award of a transportation contract or a contract for mobile instructional units that is based on an evaluation of proposals submitted in response to a request for proposals if he finds that (1) the contractor is not the most responsive to the request for proposals, or (2) that the best interests of the district will be promoted thereby.
f. When a board of education or a trustee of a school district elects to receive proposals submitted in response to a request for proposals, such board of education or trustee shall evaluate each proposal from a responding contractor according to criteria established by the commissioner. For evaluation of proposals related to contracts for pupil transportation services, such criteria shall include at a minimum (i) the previous experience of the contractor in transporting pupils, (ii) the name of each transportation company the contractor has been an owner or a manager and previous experience, (iii) a description of any safety programs implemented by the contractor, (iv) a record of accidents in motor vehicles under the control of the contractor, (v) driving history of employees of the contractor, (vi) inspection records and model year of the motor vehicles under the control of the contractor, (vii) maintenance schedule of the motor vehicles under the control of the contractor, (viii) financial analysis of the contractor, and (ix) compliance with insurance requirements. For evaluation of proposals related to contracts for mobile instructional units, such criteria shall include at a minimum (1) the previous experience of the contractor in providing mobile instructional units for use by public school districts, (2) the name of each transportation company or manufacturer in which the contractor or any of the contractor's officers has been an owner or a manager or has had a controlling interest, (3) a description of any vehicle safety standards included in the design standards for the mobile instructional units under the control of the contractor that exceed applicable standards defined in statute or regulations, (4) inspection records and model year of the mobile instructional units under the control of the contractor, (5) maintenance schedule of the mobile instructional units under the control of the contractor, (6) financial analysis of the contractor and (7) compliance with
* * *
43. The commissioner shall make available, on the department internet website, materials on problem gambling among school-age youth identified or developed by the office of alcoholism and substance abuse services in consultation with the department, pursuant to subdivision (j) of section 19.07 of the mental hygiene law.
44. The commissioner shall prohibit the administration of traditional standardized tests, as defined in regulations issued by the commissioner, in pre-kindergarten programs and in grades kindergarten through second grade; provided, however, that nothing herein shall prohibit assessments in which students perform real-world tasks that demonstrate application of knowledge and skills or assessments that are otherwise required to be administered by federal law.
45. The commissioner shall provide that no school district or board of cooperative educational services may place or include on a student's official transcript or maintain in a student's permanent record any individual student score on a state administered standardized English language arts or mathematics assessment for grades three through eight, provided that nothing herein shall be construed to interfere with required state or federal reporting or to excuse a school district from maintaining or transferring records of such test scores separately from a student's permanent record, including for purposes of required state or federal reporting.
46. The commissioner shall provide that any test results on a state administered standardized English language arts or mathematics assessment for grades three through eight sent to parents or persons in parental relation to a student include a clear and conspicuous notice that such results will not be included on the student's official transcript or in the student's permanent record and are being provided to the student and parents for diagnostic purposes.
47. The commissioner shall provide that no school district shall make any student promotion or placement decisions based solely or primarily on student performance on the state administered standardized English language arts and mathematics assessments for grades three through eight. However, a school district may consider student performance on such state assessments provided that the school district uses multiple measures in addition to such assessments and that such assessments do not constitute the major factor in such determinations. In addition, the commissioner shall require every school district to annually notify the parents and persons in parental relation to the students attending such district of the district's grade promotion and placement policy along with an explanation of how such policy was developed. Such notification may be provided on the school district's website, if one exists, or as part of an existing informational document that is provided to parents and persons in parental relation.
* * *