N.Y. Educ. Law § 305
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 305 - [Effective 3/27/2026] General powers and duties
The commissioner of education is hereby charged with the following powers and duties:
1. He is the chief executive officer of the state system of education and of the board of regents. He shall enforce all general and special laws relating to the educational system of the state and execute all educational policies determined upon by the board of regents.
2. He shall have general supervision over all schools and institutions which are subject to the provisions of this chapter, or of any statute relating to education, and shall cause the same to be examined and inspected, and shall advise and guide the school officers of all districts and cities of the state in relation to their duties and the general management of the schools under their control. Additionally, he shall cause to be prepared and distributed to school officers of all districts, nonpublic schools and cities of the state timely notice as to alternate sources of funding for specific programs or purposes such as, but not limited to, grants to be awarded on the basis of competitive proposals by state or federal agencies or from an approved private source. Such notice shall include information as to proposal submission deadlines, eligibility standards and other relevant information to assist school officers in making application for such alternate sources of funding. The commissioner shall not be liable for any damages resulting from failure to give notice under this subdivision.
3. He shall have general supervision of industrial schools, trade schools and schools of agriculture, mechanic arts and home making; he shall prescribe regulations governing the licensing of the teachers employed therein; and he is hereby authorized, empowered and directed to provide for the inspection of such schools, to take necessary action to make effectual the provisions therefor, and to advise and assist boards of education in the several cities and school districts in the establishment, organization and management of such schools.
* * *
the preceding twelve month period; and (ii) to reject any extension of a contract after ten years from the date transportation or maintenance service commenced thereunder, or mobile instructional units were first provided, if in his opinion, the best interests of the district will be promoted thereby. Upon such rejection of any proposed extension, the commissioner may order the board of education or trustee of the district to seek, obtain and consider bids pursuant to the provisions of this section. The board of education or the trustee of a school district electing to extend a contract as provided herein, may, in its discretion, increase the amount to be paid in each year of the contract extension by an amount not to exceed the regional consumer price index increase for the N.Y., N.Y.-Northeastern, N.J. area, based upon the index for all urban consumers (CPI-U), during the preceding twelve month period, provided it has been satisfactorily established by the contractor that there has been at least an equivalent increase in the amount of his cost of operation, during the period of the contract.
b. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph a of this subdivision, in the case of any emergency arising out of an accident or other unforeseen occurrence or condition affecting pupil transportation services within a district, and requiring immediate action which cannot await competitive bidding, interim contracts for pupil transportation services may be let by the board of education or the trustee of such district for a period not to exceed one month, pending the award of a contract for such services in compliance with the provisions of paragraph a of this subdivision.
* * *