NUMBER 13-15-00134-CR
[…] See Aldaba v. State, 382 S.W.3d 424, 432 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, pet. ref'd); see also Little v. State, No. 14-13-00832-CR, 2014 WL 7172403, at *3 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Dec. 16, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication).
B. Discussion
Where, as here, an alleged owner of property (appellant) has already been dispossessed of property and is attempting to regain possession at the time force is used, section 9.41(b) of the penal code is implicated.
Section 9.41(b) provides:
(b) A person unlawfully dispossessed of land or tangible, movable property by another is justified in using force against the other when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to reenter the land or recover the property if the actor uses the force immediately or in fresh pursuit after the dispossession and:
(1) the actor reasonably believes the other had no claim of right when he dispossessed the actor; or
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.41(b) (emphasis added). Thus, the instruction is only applicable to appellant if she used force "immediately" or "in fresh pursuit" after she was dispossessed of the motorcycle. Id.; see Hernandez v. State, 914 S.W.2d 218, 224 (Tex.