DANIEL VERA, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. IMPERIAL VALLEY HOUSING AUTHORITY, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] However, the letter itself does not establish it was the final administrative decision following a "quasi-judicial administrative agency proceeding" that is subject to review by writ of mandate under Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5. (See Johnson, supra, 24 Cal.4th at p. 65.)
Administrative mandate is the appropriate remedy "for the purpose of inquiring into the validity of any final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or officer...." (Code Civ. Proc., §1094.5, subd. (a); Logan v. Southern Cal. Rapid Transit Dist. (1982) 136 Cal.App.3d. 116, 123.) The Committee's letter does not cite to any legal authority indicating the "Grievance Hearing" was required by law (see Lightweight Processing Co. v.