20-CV-4095 (RA)
[…] Riordan v. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 977 F.2d 47, 53 (2d Cir. 1992); see also Cotton v. Slone, 4 F.3d 176, 180 (2d Cir. 1993) (“Attorney's fees mandated by state statute are available when a federal court sits in diversity.”).
For these reasons, the Court agrees with Judge Stein that CPLR 3220 is not preempted by Rule 68, and that it applies to this action.
II. Application of CPLR 3220 to Victory at Summary Judgment
Because Vonage objects to the Report's conclusion that CPLR 3220 does not provide recovery when a defendant prevails on summary judgment-as opposed to at trial-the Court examines this issue de novo.
CPLR 3220 covers “offer[s] to liquidate damages conditionally.” Under the Rule, at least “ten days before trial, any party against whom a cause of action based upon contract . . . is asserted may serve upon the claimant a written offer to allow judgment to be taken against [it] for a sum therein specified, with costs then accrued,” if that party “fails in [its] defense.” Id. “If the offer is not so accepted and the claimant fails to obtain a more favorable judgment, [it] shall pay the expenses necessarily incurred by the party against whom the claim is asserted, for trying the issue of damages from the time of the offer.”