20-CV-4095 (RA)
[…] Majewski v. Broadalbin-Perth Cent. Sch. Dist., 696 N.E.2d 978, 980 (N.Y. 1998); see also Zivkovic v. Laura Christy, LLC, No. 17-cv-553, 2022 WL 1697991, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. May 26, 2022) (“The New York Court of Appeals has held repeatedly that where the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, courts must give effect to its plain meaning.”). “As a general proposition,” a court “need not look further than the unambiguous language of the statute to discern its meaning.” Jones v. Bill, 890 N.E.2d 884, 886 (N.Y. 2008).
CPLR 3220 states that if an “offer is not . . . accepted and the claimant fails to obtain a more favorable judgment, he shall pay the expenses necessarily incurred by the party against who the claim is asserted, for trying the issue of damages from the time of the offer.” CPLR § 3220 (emphasis added). Vonage argues that the term “try” as used in the statute has a “considerably broader meaning” than merely to resolve an issue by a trial, and instead means to “examin[e] a matter judicially.” See Objs. at 3-4 (citing Nixon v.