20-CV-4095 (RA)
[…] See Erie R.R. Co., 304 U.S. at 78 (“Except in matters governed by the Federal Constitution or by acts of Congress, the law to be applied in any case is the law of the state.”); Bocre Leasing Corp. v. Gen. Motors Corp. (Allison Gas Turbine Div.), 20 F.3d 66, 67 (2d Cir. 1994) (recognizing that, where “the New York Court of Appeals has not yet spoken on [an] issue,” and “the state's intermediate appellate courts have reached conflicting results,” a court may still decline to adopt an approach taken by the United States Supreme Court); 28 U.S.C. § 1652 (“The laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they apply.”).