20-CV-4095 (RA)
[…] Nixon, 506 U.S. at 229. In doing so, it explained that the phrase to “try” has a “variety of definitions,” including “to examine or investigate judicially,” and concluded that it “cannot say that the Framers used the word ‘try' as an implied limitation on the method by which the Senate might proceed in trying impeachments.” Id. at 230.
In reaching this conclusion, the Supreme Court looked at the broader text of the clause in which the phrase appears. Id. Considering the broader language of CPLR 3220, it is clear that to “try” a claim refers to a trial. Indeed, CPLR 3220 specifically refers to “the judge or referee before whom the case is tried” and even contemplates a jury trial. See CPLR 3220 (“An offer under this rule shall not be made known to the jury.” (emphasis added)); see also id. (stating that where an offeree accepts an offer of liquidated damages, “and damages are awarded to him on the trial, they shall be assessed in the sum specified in the offer” (emphasis added)). As the Report rightly recognized, New York courts to have considered the meaning of “trial” have determined that it refers, in fact, to the act of having of a trial. See Vizzi v. Town of Islip, 336 N.Y.S.2d 520, 522 (N.Y. Sup.