Venn v. Zbikowski (In re Marriage of Venn)
[…] CP at 32.

CP at 34.

Report of Proceedings (RP) (Dec. 4, 2017) at 2.

The parenting plan provides, "Disputes between the parties, including child support disputes," shall be submitted to mediation and then to arbitration if mediation is unsuccessful. First, the father argues this was a modification of the child support order and an arbitrator has no authority to modify a child support order. But parents may agree to submit a child support dispute, including a modification, to arbitration.

CP at 175.

RCW 26.09.175(6) ("Unless all parties stipulate to arbitration . . ., a petition for modification of an order of child support shall be heard by the court.").

Second, the father argues there was no ambiguity in the child support order and the arbitrator incorrectly construed the order. But his arguments include references to background information such as the negotiation of the order by the parties.