No. 398 M.D. 2001.
[…] The members of the commission shall hold office for terms of eight years each and may continue to hold office for a period of time not to exceed six months or until a successor is appointed and qualified, whichever occurs first. A member of the commission appointed to fill a vacancy for a period of four years or less may be eligible for appointment to a full eight-year term. A member of the commission who serves a full eight-year term or fills a vacancy for a period of more than four years shall not be eligible for reappointment to the commission until a period of eight years expires.
34 Pa.C.S.A. § 301(c). "Upon the death, resignation or removal from office of any person so appointed, the Governor shall appoint a competent person to serve for the unexpired term. . . ." 34 Pa.C.S.A. § 301(d). The Game and Wildlife Code imposes no limitations on the removal of a commissioner from office; in fact, it does not address removal from office in any respect except as quoted in Section 301(d), immediately above.