Argued June 12, 1986
[…] As in Watson, the legislature has decreed that Board members shall serve staggered terms. Section 2(c) of the Act of July 21, 1939 (Act). The language of Section 450 of the Second Class County Code does not dictate a different result. In Watson a similarly worded constitutional provision was determined to be inapplicable when appointment was to a staggered term.
This holding was based upon a provision of the Pennsylvania Constitution, then found at Article XII, Section 1, which states that "[a]ll officers whose selection is not provided for in this Constitution, shall be elected or appointed as may be directed by law. . . ." This provision now appears in Article VI, Section 1 of the amended Constitution.
P.L. 626, 72 P. S. § 5452.2(c).