Velocity Framers U.S. Inc. v. 1157 Myrtle LLC
[…] Owner defendants did not file a reply.

On a motion to dismiss pursuant to CPLR 3211, "the pleading is to be afforded a liberal construction" (Leon v Martinez. 84 N.Y.2d 83 [1994]). The court must "accept the facts as alleged in the complaint as true, accord plaintiffs the benefit of every possible favorable inference, and determine only whether the facts as alleged fit within any cognizable legal theory" (id. at 87-88; see Morone v Morone, 50 N.Y.2d 481, 484 [1980]). Lien Law § 9 (4) provides that the notice of lien shall state "[t]he labor performed or materials furnished and the agreed price or value thereof, or materials actually manufactured for but not delivered to the real property and the agreed price or value thereof." "In determining the validity of a notice of lien, the requirements of the Lien Law are to be construed liberally to secure the beneficial interests and purposes thereof' (Malbro Construction Services, Inc. v Straightedge Builders, Inc., 188 A.D.3d 1068. 1068 [2d Dept 2020]).