Velocity Framers U.S. Inc. v. 1157 Myrtle LLC
[…] Corp, v 373 Wythe Realty, Inc., 31 Misc.3d 252, 254 [Sup Ct, Kings County 2011]; see Bachmann v Spinghel, 164 AD 725, 726-727 [2d Dept 1914]). Here, the notices of lien stated that the liens were for "labor performed and/or material sold for Framing &Carpentry" and provided owner defendants with a sufficient description to ascertain whether or not the work and materials were actually furnished or not (id.). The court finds that the notices of lien were valid and met the requirements of Lien Law § 9 (4).

Lien Law § 10 (1) provides that a "[n]otice of lien may be filed...within eight months after the completion of the contract, or the final performance of the work, or the final furnishing of the materials, dating from the last item of work performed or materials furnished." On March 20, 2020, former Governor Andrew M. Cuomo issued Executive Order No. 202.9, which provided: "I hereby temporarily suspend or modify, for the period [of] the date of this Executive Order through April 19, 2020 the following: In accordance with the directive of the Chief Judge of the