VELILLA v. UTC/HAMILTON STANDARD DIV
[…] The respondents were represented by Brian Prindle, Esq.

This Petition for Review from the October 2, 1989 Ruling on Motion to Re-open and Modification of the Commissioner at Large acting for the First District was decided pursuant to papers submitted for the February 2, 1990 hearing before a Compensation Review Division panel consisting of the Commission Chairman, John Arcudi, and Commissioners Frank Verrilli, and George Waldron.


OPINION


Claimant contends it was error to deny his Motion to Re-Open. Motions to Re-Open are governed by Sec. 31-315 C.G.S. which provides that a prior award may be opened and modified whenever "the incapacity of an injured employee has increased, decreased or ceased, or that the measure of dependence on account of which the compensation is paid has changed or that changed conditions of fact have arisen which necessitate a change of such agreement or award. . . . The commissioner shall also have the same power to open and modify an, award as any court of the state has to open and modify a judgment, of such court."