ALAN VELAZQUEZ, Plaintiff, v. CONNIE GIBSON, et al., Defendants.
[…] Antelope Valley Cmty. Coll. Dist., 45 Cal. 4th 88, 101 (2008) (quoting Elkins v. Derby, 12 Cal. 3d 410, 414 (1974)). See also Brown v. Valoff, 422 F.3d 926, 943 (9th Cir. 2005) ("[T]he applicable statute of limitations must be tolled while a prisoner completes the mandatory exhaustion process.").
Additionally, California Code of Civil Procedure § 352.1(a) provides: "If a person entitled to bring an action ... is, at the time the cause of action accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life, the time of that disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, not to exceed two years."
II. PLAINTIFF'S RESPONSE
Plaintiff argues that, under California Code of Civil Procedure § 352.1(a), he is entitled to a four-year statute of limitations period, and that he filed his lawsuit within that four-year period.