observing that "a judgment dismissing an action for failure to timely request service is subject to the manifest error standard of review"
[…] Johnson v. Univ. Med. Ctr. in Lafayette, 07–1683, p. 2 (La.11/21/07), 968 So.2d 724, 725 (citing Norbert v. Loucks, 01–1229 (La.6/29/01), 791 So.2d 1283). On appeal, a judgment dismissing an action for failure to timely request service is subject to the manifest error standard of review. Llopis v. Louisiana State Bd. of Dentistry, 13–0659, p. 5 (La.App. 4 Cir. 6/11/14), 143 So.3d 1211, 1214 (citing Johnson v. Brown, 03–0679, p. 2 (La.App. 4 Cir. 6/25/03), 851 So.2d 319, 322).
La. R.S. 13:5107(D) provides:
(1) In all suits in which the state, a state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof is named as a party, service of citation shall be requested within ninety days of the commencement of the action or the filing of a supplemental or amended petition which initially names the state, a state agency, or political subdivision or any officer or employee thereof as a party. This requirement may be expressly waived by the defendant in such action by any written waiver.
(2) If service is not requested by the party filing the action within the period required in Paragraph (1) of this Subsection, the action shall be dismissed without prejudice, after contradictory motion as provided in Code of Civil Procedure Article 1672(C) ...
See La. C.C.P. art. 1201(C) providing: “Service of the citation shall be requested on all named defendants within ninety days of commencement of the action.”
La. C.C.P. art. 1672(C) provides: