No. 2013–CA–0659.
[…] Llopis' cause of action without prejudice. The trial court denied the remaining exceptions. This appeal followed.
On appeal, Dr. Llopis argues that the trial court committed legal error in considering the incorrect statute when determining whether to grant or deny defendants' motion for involuntary dismissal and exception of insufficiency of service of process. Alternatively, Dr. Llopis argues that the trial court's judgment was manifestly erroneous.
The following statute and code articles are applicable in this case:
La. R.S. 13:5107(D) provides:
D. (1) In all suits in which the state, a state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof is named as a party, service of citation shall be requested within ninety days of the commencement of the action or the filing of a supplemental or amended petition which initially names the state, a state agency, or political subdivision or any officer or employee thereof as a party. This requirement may be expressly waived by the defendant in such action by any written waiver.
(2) If service is not requested by the party filing the action within the period required in Paragraph (1) of this Subsection, the action shall be dismissed without prejudice, after contradictory motion as provided in Code of Civil Procedure Article 1672(C), as to the state, state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof, upon whom service was not requested within the period required by Paragraph (1) of this Subsection.
(3) When the state, a state agency, or a political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof, is dismissed as a party pursuant to this Section, the filing of the action, even as against other defendants, shall not interrupt or suspend the running of prescription as to the state, state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof; however, the effect of interruption of prescription as to other persons shall continue.
La. C.C.P. article 1672(C) provides: