Vela v. Wayne Cnty. Airport Auth.
[…] Id. at 169.

In addition, even if a highway is defective in some way, the governmental agency that has jurisdiction over the highway will not be liable for "injuries or damages caused by [the] defective highway[] unless" it "knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, of the existence of the defect and had a reasonable time to repair the defect before the injury took place." MCL 691.1403. It is, however, "conclusively presumed" that the agency had the requisite knowledge of the defect and a reasonable time to repair the defect if the defect "existed so as to be readily apparent to an ordinarily observant person for a period of 30 days or longer before the injury took place." Id.

In its third motion for summary disposition, the Airport Authority conceded that the road was uneven, had been "patched and re-patched", and contained "shallow potholes of less than two inches."