No. 74163
[…] Section 10.2 qualifies the exercise of the NRS 116.3116 procedure by stating that a lien so enforced "shall not be valid" as against a prior recorded mortgage. NRS 116.3116(2) (2013) itself relevantly states this:
A lien under this section is prior to all other liens and encumbrances on a unit except:
...
(b) A first security interest on the unit recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to be enforced became delinquent...
...
The lien is also prior to all security interests described in paragraph (b) to the extent of any charges incurred by the association on a unit pursuant to NRS 116.310312 and to the extent of the assessments for common expenses based on the periodic budget adopted by the association pursuant to NRS 116.3115 which would have become due in the absence of acceleration during the 9 months immediately preceding institution of an action to enforce the lien ....