Pope Invs. v. China Yida Holding
[…] A statute is ambiguous when it is susceptible to multiple reasonable interpretations. Id. An ambiguous statute should be interpreted consistent with legislative intent, taking into account reason and public policy. Valdez v. Emp'rs Ins. Co. of Nev., 123 Nev. 170, 174, 162 P.3d 148, 151 (2007).

CY's shares were covered securities , and Pope had dissenting rights only if it demonstrated an exception to the market-out exception

Determining whether Pope had a right to dissent requires reviewing the statutes providing and limiting the availability of a right to dissent, NRS 92A.380 and NRS 92A.390, and the relevant board actions to determine whether they constituted "the resolution of the board of directors approving the plan of merger," within the meaning of NRS 92A.390(1).

Nevada law provides that a majority of a corporation's shareholders must approve a corporate merger. Cohen v. Mirage Resorts, Inc., 119 Nev. 1, 9, 62 P.3d 720, 726 (2003).