CV166064917S
[…] Haddock, 77 Conn.App. 634, 637, 825 A.2d 148 (2003). "The ultimate test which must be applied to the verdict by the trial court is whether the jury’s award falls somewhere within the necessarily uncertain limits of just damages or whether the size of the verdict so shocks the sense of justice as to compel the conclusion that the jury [was] influenced by partiality, prejudice, mistake or corruption."
General Statutes § 52-216a "is a codification of this common-law rule ..." Withers v. Hatch, supra, 252 Conn. 187. General Statutes § 52-216a provides in relevant part: "If the court at the conclusion of the trial concludes that the verdict is excessive as a matter of law, it shall order a remittitur and, upon failure of the party so ordered to remit the amount ordered by the court, it shall set aside the verdict and order a new trial. If the court concludes that the verdict is inadequate as a matter of law, it shall order an additur, and upon failure of the party so ordered to add the amount ordered by the court, it shall set aside the verdict and order a new trial."
"[I]n passing upon a motion to set aside a verdict, the trial judge must do just what every juror ought to do in arriving at a verdict.