Vega v. Colvin
[…] See Farnacio v. Astrue, No. 11-CV-065-JPH, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 130913, at *18-19 (E.D. Wash. Sept. 12, 2012) (finding Gomez inapplicable where "there is no evidence that [physician's assistant] consulted with or worked as closely with any other physician as the evidence reflected in Gomez.")

The Gomez decision was also based on the Ninth Circuit's reading of 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(6), which at the time of the decision provided that "[a] report of an interdisciplinary team that contains the signature of an acceptable medical source is also considered acceptable medical evidence." Gomez, 74 F.3d at 971. The Ninth Circuit went on to state that "[w]hile nowhere in the regulations is the term 'interdisciplinary team' expressly defined, a plain reading . . . indicates that a nurse practitioner working in conjunction with a physician constitutes an acceptable medical source,