Vega v. Bell
[…] Petitioner Vega's application should be denied and the writ dismissed.

The fulcrum statute upon which the writ depends was recently enacted and became effective on September 1, 1978. It allows for a hearing on a felony complaint to enable the Criminal Court to determine "[i]f there is a reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed a crime for which a person under the age of sixteen is criminally responsible" (CPL 180.75, subd 3, par [a]). Different methods of disposition of the case after such a hearing are outlined (CPL 180.75, subds 2, 3, pars [a], [b], [c]). The statute then provides in subdivision 4: "Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions two and three of this section, (a) the court, on motion of any party or on its own motion may, and shall, at the request of the district attorney, order removal of an action * * * to the family court pursuant to the provisions of article seven hundred twenty-five of this chapter, if it is determined that to do so would be in the interests of justice".

The crimes for which such a person may be criminally responsible are listed in subdivision 2 of section 30.00 Penal of the Penal Law, and include the crime of sodomy in the first degree.

Subdivision 4 above quoted does not mandate a hearing on the issue of removal to the Family Court.