No. 62269
[…] See Johnson v. Sheriff, 91 Nev. 161, 163, 532 P.2d 1037, 1038 (1975). Vazquez's acts of discussing the intended victim's identity, daily habits, and residence; providing photographs and diagrams; and making payments to the feigned hit man for the murder were mere preparation and not overt acts for purposes of attempted murder. See id. ("[D]evising or arranging the means and measures necessary for the commission of the offense is merely preparation."); cf. NRS 199.500(2) ("A person who counsels, hires, commands or otherwise solicits another to commit murder, if no criminal act is committed as a result of the solicitation, is guilty of a category B felony."). We reject the State suggestion that Johnson is no longer good law because it relied upon People v. Adami, 111 Cal. Rpter. 544 (Ct. App. 1973), which has since been disapproved of by People v. Superior Court (Decker), 157 P.3d 1017 (Cal. 2007).