No. CV 94 0064472
[…] The plaintiff's prayer for relief requested double and treble damages.
On June 12, 1995, the defendants requested that the plaintiff revise his complaint by deleting the claim for double and treble damages. The plaintiff complied with that request but added a second count to the complaint which alleges all the paragraphs set forth in the original single count complaint and adds the following paragraph:
10. Defendant, Land's End Leasing, is liable for any damages suffered by the plaintiff pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stats. § 14-154a.
General Statutes § 14-154a provides: "Any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damages to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner."