Pettway v. Johnson
[…] The original complaint dated June 9, 1992 was brought within the two year statute of limitations for negligence actions contained in 52-584 of the General Statutes, since the fatal accident occurred on July 6, 1990. The original complaint alleged essentially that Reaves as the lessee of the car was liable as a matter of law for the negligence of Johnson as the driver of the leased vehicle. The complaint did not allege any specific negligent acts on the part of Reaves.

Section 14-154a of the General Statutes provides that "any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner." This statute imputes liability to the owner of a car who rents or leases it to another person who negligently operates it. The statute does not extend or create liability for the lessee of a motor vehicle.