Index No. 2014EF97
[…] Pomco Group, a/k/a Pomco, Inc., and Sharon Miller moved to dismiss the lawsuit against them which was commenced on February 2, 2014. An Amended Complaint was filed on August 18, 2014. They refer to a November 24, 2010 action commenced by Plaintiff in the United States District Court for the Northern District of New York with the most recent amendment thereof September 29, 2011. These Defendants outline in extensive detail the role of POMCO with respect to the plan of the City of Syracuse to pay claims on behalf of its former police officer for an injury pursuant to General Municipal Law §207-c . That statute is entitled "Payment of Salary, Wages, Medical and Hospital Expenses of Policemen with Injuries or Illness Incurred in the Performance of Duties".
This Court concurs that Plaintiff claims that his right to benefits under this Section 207-c have been impaired or deprived by a vast conspiracy between all Defendants.