In Matter of White v. County of Cortland
[…] The County adopted the decision of the Hearing Officer, and denied petitioner's claim. In response to petitioner's article 78 petition seeking to annul the County's determination, Supreme Court concluded that the Hearing Officer had improperly raised the standard of proof necessary to qualify for section 207-c benefits, and the Appellate Division affirmed. We now affirm.

The Hearing Officer also denied petitioner's claim for additional payments related to his prior disability. Those claims are not before us.

General Municipal Law § 207-c(1) entitles corrections officers to certain enumerated benefits, including the payment of salary or wages and the cost of medical treatment and hospital care, where the officer "is injured in the performance of his duties or * * * is taken sick as a result of the performance of his duties." As we recognized inMatter of Balcerak v.