Vasquez v. Lahori Kebab & Grill Corp.
[…] See N.Y. Lab. Law § 652. Accordingly, based on the effective hourly rates of payment discussed above, see Section III(A)(i)(b), supra, the Court respectfully recommends that Defaulting Defendants be found liable for violating the overtime and minimum wage provisions of the NYLL.

b. Failure to Provide Wage Statements

Plaintiffs also seek a default judgment concerning Defendants' alleged failure to provide wage and hour notices as required by New York's Wage Theft Prevention Act ("WTPA"). Section 195(1) of the NYLL requires employers to "provide [their] employees, in writing ... a notice containing ... the rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other ... claimed as part of the minimum wage ...." N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(1). Further, pursuant to Section 195(3), every employer shall "furnish each employee with a statement with every payment of wages ...." Id. § 195(3). Here, the Complaint alleges that neither of the notices required by the WTPA were ever provided to Plaintiffs.