Varner v. DiMarco
[…] See Reiss v. Reiss, 392 S.C. 198, 206, 708 S.E.2d 799, 803 (Ct. App. 2011) (finding a family court's ruling that was not appealed is the law of the case).

Finally, as to Husband's eleventh argument-that interest should have started accruing in 2019 because that is the effective date of the 2008 order-we disagree because that was the date our supreme court remitted the case, not the date the judgment was entered. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-39-30 (2005) ("Executions may issue upon final judgments or decrees at any time within ten years from the date of the original entry thereof and shall have active energy during such period, without any renewal or renewals thereof, and this whether any return may or may not have been made during such period on such executions."). Accordingly, we affirm the family court's ruling.

AFFIRMED.

We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.


Summaries of

Varner v. DiMarco

Court of Appeals of South Carolina
Jul 3, 2024
No. 2024-UP-233 (S.C. Ct. App. Jul. 3, 2024)
Case details for

Varner v.