Vareha v. Beebe Medical Center
[…] The Board Certification requirement shall not apply to an expert that began the practice of medicine prior to the existence of Board certification in the applicable specialty.
18 Del.C. § 6854 states that:
No person shall be competent to give expert medical testimony as to applicable standards of skill and care unless such person is familiar with the degree of skill ordinarily employed in the field of medicine on which he or she will testify.

An Affidavit of Merit is a preliminary hurdle intended for the early stages of a medical negligence lawsuit, one purpose of which is to screen out frivolous claims. The requirements for an Affidavit of Merit are minimal.