Vareha v. Beebe Medical Center
[…] Beebe argues that the Plaintiffs' medical expert is not qualified to offer an opinion on the standard of care applicable to a registered nurse and a physician's assistant.

DISCUSSION

___No healthcare negligence lawsuit can be filed in Delaware unless the complaint is accompanied by an affidavit of merit that meets certain requirements and is signed by a qualified medical expert. The specific requirements for an Affidavit of Merit are set forth in 18 Del.C. § 6853(a)(1) and (c) and § 6854. Section 6853(a)(1) states, in part, that:

No healthcare negligence lawsuit shall be filed in this State unless the complaint is accompanied by an affidavit of merit as to each defendant signed by an expert witness, as defined in § 6854 of this title, and accompanied by a current curriculum vitae of the witness, stating that there are reasonable grounds to believe that there has been healthcare medical negligence committed by each defendant.
18 Del.C. § 6853(c) states that:
The affidavit(s) of merit shall set forth the expert's opinion that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the applicable standard of care was breached by the named defendant(s) and that the breach was a proximate cause of injury(ies) claimed in the complaint. An expert signing an affidavit of merit shall be licensed to practice medicine as of the date of the affidavit; and in the 3 years immediately preceding the alleged negligent act has been engaged in the treatment of patients and/or in the teaching/academic side of medicine in the same or similar field of medicine as the defendants, and the expert shall be Board certified in the same or similar field of medicine if the defendant(s) is Board certified. The Board Certification requirement shall not apply to an expert that began the practice of medicine prior to the existence of Board certification in the applicable specialty.
18 Del.C. § 6854 states that:
No person shall be competent to give expert medical testimony as to applicable standards of skill and care unless such person is familiar with the degree of skill ordinarily employed in the field of medicine on which he or she will testify.