C.A. No. 04C-12-028 WLW.
[…] C. § 6853. This Court must review the affidavit of merit to ensure that it sets forth the expert's opinion that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the applicable standard of care was breached by the named defendants and the breach was a proximate cause of the injuries sustained. This Court must also review the curriculum vitae to verify that the expert signing the affidavit of merit is a qualified expert as defined by the statute and 18 Del. C. § 6854.
18 Del. C. § 6853 (d) provides:
Upon motion by the defendant the court shall determine in camera if the affidavit of merit complies with subdivision (a)(1) and subsection (c) of this section. The affidavit of merit shall not be discoverable in any medical negligence action. The affidavit of merit itself, and the fact that an expert has signed the affidavit of merit, shall not be admissible nor may the expert be questioned in any respect about the existence of said affidavit in the underlying medical negligence action or any subsequent unrelated medical negligence action in which that expert is a witness.
18 Del. C. § 6854 provides:
No person shall be competent to give expert medical testimony as to the applicable standards of skill and care unless such person is familiar with the degree of skill ordinarily employed in the field of medicine on which he or she will testify.
This Court has inspected the file and finds that the affidavit of merit and its accompanying curriculum vitae of Plaintiff's expert witness were filed properly with the Court in a sealed envelope as required by 18 Del. C. § 6853 (a)(1). Upon review of the affidavit of merit and the curriculum vitae, this Court finds:
1. An expert witness has signed the affidavit of merit.
2. A current curriculum vitae of the expert accompanies the affidavit of merit.
3. The expert witness was licensed to practice medicine as of the date of the affidavit of merit.
4. The expert witness is currently board certified in internal medicine and has previously testified against physicians who were board certified in emergency medicine and internal medicine.
5. The expert witness has been regularly engaged in the treatment of patients in the field or similar field of medicine as Defendant Tammy Kastre, MD for more than the last three years.
18 Del.