C.A. No. 04C-12-028 WLW.
[…] Upon motion by the defendant the court shall determine in camera if the affidavit of merit complies with subdivision (a)(1) and subsection (c) of this section. The affidavit of merit shall not be discoverable in any medical negligence action. The affidavit of merit itself, and the fact that an expert has signed the affidavit of merit, shall not be admissible nor may the expert be questioned in any respect about the existence of said affidavit in the underlying medical negligence action or any subsequent unrelated medical negligence action in which that expert is a witness.
18 Del. C. § 6854 provides:
No person shall be competent to give expert medical testimony as to the applicable standards of skill and care unless such person is familiar with the degree of skill ordinarily employed in the field of medicine on which he or she will testify.
This Court has inspected the file and finds that the affidavit of merit and its accompanying curriculum vitae of Plaintiff's expert witness were filed properly with the Court in a sealed envelope as required by 18 Del. C. § 6853 (a)(1).