Varasso v. Williamsburg Local School Dist.
[…] Dresher at 293. The nonmoving party may not rely on mere allegations or denials in his pleading. Civ. R. 56(E); Mitseff v. Wheeler (1988), 38 Ohio St.3d 112, 115. Instead, the nonmoving party must respond with specificity to show a genuine issue of material fact. Id. The nonmoving party is, however, entitled to have any doubts resolved and evidence construed most strongly in his favor. Welco Indus., Inc. v. Applied Cos., 67 Ohio St.3d 344, 346, 1993-Ohio-191. Nevertheless, summary judgment is appropriate where a nonmoving party fails to produce evidence essential to its claim. Id.

{¶ 15} R.C. 3319.12 states, in pertinent part, "[e]ach board of education shall cause notice to be given annually not later than the first day of July to each teacher who holds a contract valid for the succeeding school year, as to the salary to be paid such teacher during such year. Such salary shall not be lower than the salary paid during the preceding school year unless such reduction is part of a uniform plan affecting the entire district." (Emphasis added).

{¶ 16} Varasso asserts that Williamsburg did not have a "uniform plan" in place to manage those situations where teachers on medical leave exhaust their sick time.