No. 82-134
[…] Bd. of Edn. (1980), 62 Ohio St.2d 182, 184 [16 O.O.3d 208], that the General Assembly, in enacting R.C. 3319.17 recognized the need to give a board of education flexibility in decreasing the number of teachers in its employ due to circumstances beyond the board's and teachers' control. The decision of this court today reflects this spirit, for it properly preserves the flexibility a board of education needs in dealing with changing staffing requirements.
Furthermore, this construction is buttressed by and is in accordance with corresponding statutory provisions. Most notably, R.C. 3319.01 expressly affords the superintendent the power to "* * * direct and assign teachers and other employees of the schools under his supervision * * *." The decision herein acknowledges this legislative grant and properly preserves the right afforded superintendents to make staff assignments as they deem fit.