Vapor Technology Association v. Baker
[…] The Order provides none of that.

It is true that the Legislature has, on rare occasions, provided for unique processes to enact regulations, outside c. 30A. See

The Legislature has also required the filing of a fiscal impact statement and small business impact statement, so that no agency can regulate without considering the economic impact of the regulation upon the regulated community, other affected individuals, the taxpayers and the public in general. See G.L.c. 30A, § 5, as amended through St. 1980, c. 329, § 28. This section provides:

No rule or regulation so filed with the state secretary shall become effective until an estimate of its fiscal effect including that on the public and private sector, for its first and second year, and a projection over the first five-year period, or a statement of no fiscal effect has been filed with said state secretary.

Moreover, c. 30A, § § 2 and 5 provide, in part:

A small business impact statement shall be filed with the state secretary on the same day that the notice is filed and shall accompany the notice. Notwithstanding section 6, the state secretary shall include the full text of said small business impact statement on the electronic website of the state secretary; provided, however, that the full text of the small business impact statement may also be inspected and copied in the office of the state secretary during business hours.

That small business impact statement shall include, but not be limited to, the following:

(1) an estimate of the number of small businesses subject to the proposed regulation;
(2) projected reporting, recordkeeping and other administrative costs required for compliance with the proposed regulation;
(3) the appropriateness of performance standards versus design standards;
(4) an identification of regulations of the promulgating agency, or of another agency or department of the commonwealth, which may duplicate or conflict with the proposed regulation; and
(5) an analysis of whether the proposed regulation is likely to deter or encourage the formation of new businesses in the commonwealth.

These requirements guard against the very concern raised by the plaintiffs here; there is no suggestion in the record that the defendants considered the fiscal impact upon, for instance, businesses who sell legal nicotine products to adults.