Vapor Technology Association v. Baker
[…] When the court cannot even say that adoption of a regulation is an "action" within the scope of § 2A, how can it discern legislative policies to be implemented by such a regulation? If construed broadly enough to encompass the Order, § 2A may well cross the line set forth in the first Powers factor.

At this point, it appears that, on its face, § 2A meets the second Powers factor. It establishes standards for evaluation of the executive action, namely the existence of an "emergency ... which is detrimental to the public health." Executive authority under § 2A extends only to "action[s]" found "necessary to assure the maintenance of public health and the prevention of disease." (emphasis added).