NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] We disagree.
Magic also argues that it is entitled to attorney’s fees pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 998. As Magic acknowledges, however, that argument is wholly dependent upon Magic’s arguments under Civil Code section 2983.4 and the written sales contract, because a defendant can recover attorney’s fees as costs under Code of Civil Procedure section 998 only if an award of attorney’s fees is otherwise authorized by contract, statute, or law. (Scott Co. v. Blount, Inc. (1999) 20 Cal.4th 1103, 1112-1113; Civ. Proc. Code, § 1033.5.)
Civil Code section 2983.4 authorizes an award of attorney’s fees “in any action on a contract or purchase order subject to the provisions of” the Automobile Sales Finance Act (ASFA). This is not an action on such a contract or purchase order.