NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Not one of the four versions of the VanSchaiks’ complaint contained any claim based on any contract or purchase order subject to the provisions of the ASFA. Civil Code section 2983.4 is consequently inapplicable.
Magic argues that the VanSchaiks’ pleadings allege conduct that would constitute a breach of duties imposed by the ASFA, so Civil Code section 2983.4 applies. The argument fails because by its terms the statute does not apply to every action alleging conduct that would amount to a breach of duties imposed by the ASFA. Rather, the statute applies to an “action on a contract or purchase order subject to the provisions of” the ASFA. (Civ. Code, § 2983.4.) This is not such an action.
Magic cites Brown v. West Covina Toyota (1994) 26 Cal.App.4th 555, for the proposition that Civil Code section 2983.4 applies to any action alleging a violation of a duty under the ASFA. That case did not so hold.