74257-4-I
[…] There is evidence in the record to support the argument that the parties' prior oral discussions may have constituted an agreement to transfer the business and its assets for something other than the $50,000 amount stated in the note. The terms and conditions of the Business Sale Agreement and the Personal Property Bill of Sale are consistent with this argument. So, too, is the sworn testimony of certain witnesses. These are, arguably, genuine issues of material fact for trial.
But this conclusion is also subject to the first clause of RCW 62A.3-117 that addresses evidence of "contemporaneous or previous agreements" that we now discuss.
As the first clause of RCW 62A.3-117 recognizes, the operation of the rule is "[s]ubject to applicable law regarding exclusion of proof of contemporaneous or previous agreements." Explanatory comment 2 to the provision states: