No. 83660–4.
[…] RCW 18.86.060(4)(a).
¶ 22 Since the language of the statute, RCW 18.86.110, is not ambiguous, we will not construe it to mean anything different from what it says: common law duties continue only to the extent they have not been limited by or are not otherwise inconsistent with the statute. That does not, however, end our inquiry.
2. Statutory Duties
¶ 23 We next determine whether Hawkins Poe and Johnson owe the Jackowskis an independent duty based in statutory law. The Jackowskis allege that Hawkins Poe and Johnson breached their duty under RCW 18.86.050(1)(c), which requires a buyer's agent to “advise the buyer to seek expert advice on matters relating to the transaction that are beyond the agent's expertise.” More specifically, the Jackowskis claim that Hawkins Poe and Johnson should have advised the Jackowskis to hire a geotechnical expert to inspect the property.