No. 83660–4.
[…] IV
¶ 28 The next question before us is whether the Court of Appeals erred in finding that chapter 64.06 RCW does not bar common law rescission. The Borchelts make a statutory argument that “[c]hapter 64.06 RCW eliminates the availability of common law rescission with respect to claims based solely on Form 17 disclosures, where any such claim does not require proof of the seller's ‘actual knowledge.’ ” Borchelts' Pet. for Review at 13. The Borchelts depend on RCW 64.06.070 and .050 to support their abrogation argument. RCW 64.06.070 states:
Except as provided in RCW 64.06.050, nothing in this chapter shall extinguish or impair any rights or remedies of a buyer of real estate against the seller or against any agent acting for the seller otherwise existing pursuant to common law, statute, or contract; nor shall anything in this chapter create any new right or remedy for a buyer of [residential] real property other than the right of rescission exercised on the basis and within the time limits provided in this chapter.
(Emphasis added.) RCW 64.06.050(1) provides that “[t]he seller shall not be liable for any error, inaccuracy, or omission in the real property ... disclosure statement if the seller had no actual knowledge of the error, inaccuracy, or omission.” (Emphasis added.)