No. 83660–4.
[…] ¶ 25 Hawkins Poe and Johnson also contend that the duty imposed under RCW 18.86.050(1)(c) can be understood
as a duty to refer a client to an attorney should legal questions arise in a transaction, to an accountant should tax questions arise, or to a mortgage advisor should there be questions involving lending. It should not be construed as a duty to advise a client to seek additional inspections.
Pet'rs Hawkins Poe and Johnson's Suppl. Br. re Eastwood and Affiliated FM at 11–12. Contrary to Hawkins Poe and Johnson's assertion, RCW 18.86.050(1)(c) does not limit a licensees' duties to these hypothetical situations. Rather the statute broadly includes “matters relating to the transaction that are beyond the agent's expertise.” RCW 18.86.050(1)(c). In our view, informing a party to seek expert advice from a geotechnical expert could fall within the ambit of this statute.
¶ 26 Hawkins Poe and Johnson argue, additionally, that the Court of Appeals “erred in holding that RCW 18.86 creates a private right of action.”