No. 83660–4.
[…] See Dowler v. Clover Park Sch. Dist. No. 400, 172 Wash.2d 471, 481, 258 P.3d 676 (2011). Chapter 18.86 RCW contains two provisions that are particularly relevant to our inquiry. The first provision, RCW 18.86.110, provides that chapter 18.86 RCW “supersedes only the duties of the parties under the common law, including fiduciary duties of an agent to a principal, to the extent inconsistent with this chapter. The common law continues to apply to the parties in all other respects.” The other provision, RCW 18.86.050(1), states that “[u]nless additional duties are agreed to in writing signed by a buyer's agent, the duties of a buyer's agent are limited to those set forth in RCW 18.86.030 and [those listed in this statute].” (Emphasis added.) Thus, although RCW 18.86.110 retains the common law to the extent it is not inconsistent with chapter 18.86 RCW, the legislature redefined the duties of real estate brokers. See Sing v.