No. 83660–4.
[…] ¶ 29 The Borchelts also argue that the Jackowskis are not entitled to common law rescission because they are limited to the statutory rescission right created in RCW 64.06.030. We disagree. It is true that RCW 64.06.030 establishes a right of rescission that must be exercised, if at all, within three days of the buyer's receipt of the disclosure statement. If the buyer does not exercise the right to rescind within the time limit, the disclosure statement is considered approved and accepted. RCW 64.06.030. However, as we noted, RCW 64.06.030 supplements the common law rights of buyers; it does not displace those rights. SeeRCW 64.06.070 (“nothing in this chapter shall extinguish or impair any rights or remedies of a buyer of real estate”). A buyer is, therefore, entitled to pursue common law remedies, including common law rescission, outside of that three-day period.