01-14-2020
[…] If the entire tax is paid on or before December 31, no interest or penalty is chargeable;WYO. STAT. ANN. § 39-13-108(b)(i)-(ii) (emphasis added). As set forth above, the Court is unable to determine as a matter of law whether the 18.00% rate exposed Vanguard to penalties, such that it incurred a tax debt within the meaning of § 547(a)(4). However, Vanguard argues that even if the 18.00% rate is interest rather than penalty, it was exposed to penalties through its officers under § 39-13-108(c)(i)(A)—a separate provision within the same statute. That provision reads as follows:
(ii) The balance of any tax not paid as provided by paragraph (i) of this subsection is delinquent after the day on which it is payable and shall bear interest at eighteen percent (18%) per annum until paid or collected . . . .
(i) Offenses. The following shall apply:
WYO. STAT. ANN. § 39-13-108(c)(i)(A) (emphasis added). Specifically, Vanguard argues that this "catch-all" provision exposed it to penalties through its "indemnification obligation to its officers." (Case No. 18-03244; ECF No. 31 at 10 (citing Class Five Nev. Claimants v. Dow Corning Corp.