01-14-2020
[…] Therefore, a penalty against Vanguard's officers is in essence a penalty against Vanguard. In re Dow Corning Corp., 280 F.3d at 653.
As noted earlier, Vanguard neglected to comply with the payment requirements under § 39-13-108(b)(i) when it failed to pay the full amount of its 2016 ad valorem taxes on or before December 31, 2016. (Case No. 18-03244; ECF No. 31 at 4-5). Vanguard's failure to pay its 2016 ad valorem in taxes in full exposed its officers to penalties under § 39-13-108(c)(i)(A). WYO. STAT. ANN. § 39-13-108(c)(i)(A) (imposing a fine when an officer neglects or refuses to comply "with any requirement of this act for which no other penalty is provided" (emphasis added)). By virtue of its indemnity obligations to its officers, Vanguard is obliged to pay or reimburse its officers if such fine is or had been imposed. See 14 TEX. JUR. 3d Contribution, Etc. § 11 (Supp. 2019).