01-14-2020
[…] Here, Vanguard did not make the first installment of its 2016 ad valorem taxes on November 10, 2016. (Case No. 18-03244; ECF No. 31 at 5). However, it could have avoided the imposition of "penalty or interest" if it had made full payment of its 2016 ad valorem taxes on December 31, 2016, which it did not. Therefore, Vanguard did not comply with the payment requirements under § 39-13-108(b)(i) when it failed to pay the full amount of its 2016 ad valorem taxes on or before December 31, 2016. (Case No. 18-03244; ECF No. 31 at 4-5).
If the 18.00% rate provided under § 39-13-108(b)(ii) is not a penalty, as the Counties argue, then § 39-13-108(c)(i)(A) applies. WYO. STAT. ANN. § 39-13-108(c)(i)(A) (imposing a fine when an officer neglects or refuses to comply "with any requirement of this act for which no other penalty is provided" (emphasis added)).