Vanfossan v. Vanfossan
[…] For example, a party’s health problem may also have an impact upon such things as vocational skills, employability, income and/or needs." A. Rutkin, S. Oldham & K. Hogan, 8 Family Law and Practice with Forms (2010) § 33.8, p. 47.

"Trial courts are vested with broad and liberal discretion in fashioning orders concerning the type, duration and amount of alimony and support, applying in each case the guidelines of the General Statutes." Hartney v. Hartney, 83 Conn.App. 553, 559, 850 A.2d 1098, cert. denied, 271 Conn. 920, 859 A.2d 578 (2004). General Statutes § 46b-82 describes circumstances under which a court may award alimony. "The court must consider all of these criteria ... It need not, however, make explicit reference to the statutory criteria that it considered in making its decision or make express finding[s] as to each statutory factor ... Nor need it give each factor equal weight." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Dombrowski v. Noyes-Dombrowski, supra, 273 Conn. 137; see also Simmons v. Simmons, 244 Conn. 158, 175, 708 A.2d 949 (1998); Rivnak v.