Vanfossan v. Vanfossan
[…] Pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-86 said alimony may be suspended, reduced, or terminated during any times when the plaintiff is not gainfully employed through no fault or actions of his own. Additionally said alimony may be suspended, reduced or terminated in the event the defendant cohabits with another person, other than the parties’ daughter.

General Statutes § 46b-86(a) provides in pertinent part: "Unless and to the extent that the decree precludes modification, any final order for the periodic payment of permanent alimony or support, an order for alimony or support pendente lite or an order requiring either party to maintain life insurance for the other party or a minor child of the parties may, at any time thereafter, be continued, set aside, altered or modified by the court upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party ..."

General Statutes § 46b-86(b) provides in pertinent part: "In an action for divorce, dissolution of marriage, legal separation or annulment brought by a spouse, in which a final judgment has been entered providing for the payment of periodic alimony by one party to the other spouse, the Superior Court may, in its discretion and upon notice and hearing, modify such judgment and suspend, reduce or terminate the payment of periodic alimony upon a showing that the party receiving the periodic alimony is living with another person under circumstances which the court finds should result in the modification, suspension, reduction or termination of alimony because the living arrangements cause such a change of circumstances as to alter the financial needs of that party."

Based on the party’s respective incomes, the court determines that alimony should be paid at the rate of $700 per week from the plaintiff to the defendant.