Vanfossan v. Vanfossan
[…] Smith v. Smith, 183 Conn. 121, 123, 438 A.2d 842 (1981). "The trier is free to accept or reject, in whole or in part, the testimony offered by either party." Kervick v. Silver Hills Hospital, 309 Conn. 688, 718, 72 A.3d 1044 (2013). "The determination of credibility is a function of the trial court." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Grasso v. Grasso, 153 Conn.App. 252, 259, 100 A.3d 996 (2014).

Alimony

As previously stated, the court is charged with deciding these matters based upon the statutory criteria set forth in General Statutes § 46b-82, which provides in relevant part the factors the court should consider when making any order regarding alimony.

"In determining whether alimony shall be awarded, and the duration and amount of the award, the court shall consider the evidence presented by each party and shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, earning capacity, vocational skills, education, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties and the award ..." General Statutes § 46b-82(a).

Relative to the claim for alimony, the court must consider the purpose and need for the same. "[T]he purpose of both periodic and lump sum alimony is to provide continuing support." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Dombrowski v.