1:23-cv-222
[…] See Chippewa Trading Company v. Cox, 365 F.3d 538, 543 (6th Cir. 2004). A statute of limitations for a claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 begins to run “when the plaintiff knows or has reason to know of the injury which is the basis of his action.” Sevier v. Turner, 742 F.2d 262, 273 (6th Cir. 1984). Here, plaintiff knew or had reason to know of Mr. Vaneyck's injuries when he died on March 12, 2018.
At the time of Mr. Vaneyck's injury on March 12, 2018, the operative statute, M.C.L. § 600.5805(10) provided that, “Except as otherwise provided in this section, the period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury for all actions to recover damages for the death of a person, or for injury to a person or property.” After an amendment effective June 12, 2018, this provision appears now at M.C.L. § 600.5805(2).