1:23-cv-222
[…] See Petition and Order of Assignment (ECF No. 47-2). This petition appears to have been filed pursuant to M.C.L. § 700.3982 (“Payment of expenses for funeral and burial; order that balance of estate or property be turned over to spouse or heirs”).“MCL 700.3982 allows for summary administrative proceedings for small estates valued at $15,000 or less, adjusted for cost of living.” In re Estate of Nierzwick, No. 349604, 2020 WL 6231828 at *3, fn. 2 (Mich. App. Oct. 22, 2020).
At that time, § 700.3982 provided in pertinent part that:
(1) Upon a showing of evidence, satisfactory to the court, of payment of the expenses for the decedent's funeral and burial and if the balance of a decedent's gross estate consists of property of the value of $15,000.00 or less, the court may order that the property be turned over to the surviving spouse or, if there is not a spouse, to the decedent's heirs.
(2) Upon a showing of evidence, satisfactory to the court, that the decedent's funeral or burial expenses are unpaid or were paid by a person other than the estate, and if the balance of the gross estate after payment of the expenses would consist of property of the value of $15,000.00 or less, the court shall order that the property be first used to pay the unpaid funeral and burial expenses, or to reimburse the person that paid those expenses, and may order that the balance be turned over to the surviving spouse or, if there is not a spouse, to the decedent's heirs.
(3) Other than a surviving spouse who qualifies for allowances under this act or the decedent's minor children, an heir who receives property through an order under this section is responsible, for 63 days after the date of the order, for any unsatisfied debt of the decedent up to the value of the property received through the order. The court shall state in the order the condition on the distribution of property provided by this subsection. . .M.C.L. § 700.3982(1)-(3) (eff. April 1, 2000).
Here, Ms.