1:23-cv-222
[…] The issue before the Court is whether plaintiff has established an exception to the statute of limitations which will allow this lawsuit to proceed.
Here, plaintiff contends that an exception exists in the form of M.C.L. § 600.5852, a state statute which applies to personal representatives of decedent's estates, alleging that:
12. Plaintiff Gregory Vaneyck was appointed personal representative of the Estate of William Vaneyck, deceased on July 20, 2022, and brings suit within two years of Letters of Authority pursuant to MCL 600.5852.
Amend. Compl. at PageID.70.
M.C.L. § 600.5852 provides as follows:
(1) If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days after the period of limitations has run, an action that survives by law may be commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of limitations has run.
(2) If the action that survives by law is an action alleging medical malpractice, the 2-year period under subsection (1) runs from the date letters of authority are issued to the first personal representative of an estate. Except as provided in subsection (3), the issuance of subsequent letters of authority does not enlarge the time within which the action may be commenced.
(3) If a personal representative dies or is adjudged by a court to be legally incapacitated within 2 years after his or her letters are issued, the successor personal representative may commence an action alleging medical malpractice that survives by law within 1 year after the personal representative died or was adjudged by a court to be legally incapacitated.
(4) Notwithstanding subsections (1) to (3), an action shall not be commenced under this section later than 3 years after the period of limitations has run.See Waltz v. Wyse, 469 Mich. 642, 650 (2004) (explaining that “the wrongful death provision, § 5852, is a saving statute, not a statute of limitations”) (internal quotation marks omitted).