1:23-cv-222
[…] In reaching this determination, the Court notes that the applicable section of the savings statute, M.C.L. § 600.5852(1), does not differentiate between a “personal representative” and a “successor personal representative.” Contrary to defendants' arguments, the medical malpractice provisions of M.C.L. § 600.5852(2) and (3) do not apply to this federal civil rights action brought pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Finally, M.C.L. § 600.5852(4) sets a deadline for any personal representative to file a lawsuit, stating that “Notwithstanding subsections (1) to (3), an action shall not be commenced under this section later than 3 years after the period of limitations has run.” For these reasons, the Court concludes that this § 1983 lawsuit is not barred by the statute of limitations.
C. Judicial estoppel
The Ottawa County defendants contend that plaintiff abused the judicial process in the probate court to extend the statute of limitations.