01-12-2012
[…] (§ 361.5, subd. (a)(1)(B).) In certain circumstances, however, the juvenile court may set a section 366.26 hearing to determine a permanent plan for the child before the 12-month permanency hearing. At the six-month review hearing, the juvenile court may set a section 366.26 hearing within 120 days: (1) if the child was under age three at the time of initial removal . . . ; and (2) the court finds "by clear and convincing evidence that the parent failed to participate regularly and make substantive progress in a court-ordered treatment plan . . . ." (§ 366.21, subd. (e); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.710(c)(1)(D).) The court must continue the case to the 12-month permanency hearing, however, if it "finds there is a substantial probability that the child . . . may be returned to his or her parent . . . within six months . . . ." (§ 366.21, subd. (e); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.710(c)(1)(D).)