C. A. K24A-02-002
[…] District of Columbia as persuasive authority supporting the disclosure of the past employers and job titles of each certified trooper. 2023-CAB006295, slip. op. (D.C. Super. Ct. Aug. 21,2024) (amended order granting summary judgment). There, the District of Columbia Superior Court held, inter alia, that Metropolitan Police Department officers' privacy interest in the release of their past employment histories did not outweigh the strong public interest in having access to this information. Id. at 15-16, 21. This opinion is distinguishable, however. There, the court applied D.C. Code § 2-534(a)(2)-D.C.'s version of Delaware FOIA's 29 Del. C. § 10002(o)(1). That code section differs from its Delaware analogue in a key respect: the inclusion of the phrase "clearly unwarranted". In this regard, D.C. FOIA exempts "information of a personal nature where the public disclosure thereof would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy." D.C. Code § 2-534(a)(2). Consequently, the term "clearly unwarranted" required the court to conduct a balancing between the privacy interest as created by the D.C. legislature and the public's legitimate interest in having access to the information.