C. A. K24A-02-002
[…] Delaware Call also relied on that definition so the Court will do the same.
Del. Op. Att'y Gen. 02-IB24, WL 31867898, at *1 (2002) (quoting Connecticut Alcohol & Drug Abuse Commission v. Freedom of IK formation Commission, 657 A.2d 630, 638 (Conn. 1995)). Here, the Attorney General recognized that this definition is consistent with other Delaware statutes defining "personnel file". See generally 19 Del. C. §731(3) (defining "personnel file" as "any application for employment, wage or salary information, notices of commendations, warning or discipline, authorization for a deduction or withholding of pay, fringe benefit information, leave records, employment history with the employer, including salary information, job title, dates of changes, retirement record, attendance records, performance evaluations and medical records").
See D.I. 12, at 16.
DSP troopers' names are found within DSP personnel files as they would be in any other employers' personnel files. The determination of whether a record is properly considered part of a personnel file is resolved by its content rather than mere location, however.