C. A. K24A-02-002
[…] While a separate State agency such as the Department of Human Resources may be the stewards of that information, DSP took no effort to meet its burden by demonstrating that it has no access to such records. DSP must produce records of its troopers' salary information because it is information contained in a public record.
DSP asserted in a supplemental letter brief that OpenTheBooks.com is a web-portal used by the State of Delaware to publish the salaries of all Delaware state employees. D.I. 21, at 3. There is no evidentiary support for this assertion, however.
See 29 Del. C. § 10003(j)(1) (requiring a public body, such as DSP, to "promptly request that the relevant custodian provide the noncustodial records to the public body.").
3. Current Employing State Agency and Rank of each Certified Trooper