C. A. K24A-02-002
[…] It also recognizes inherent imbalances in the FOIA request decision process-that a requestor cannot review the records in dispute. Despite the fact that such a procedural requirement may impose a substantial burden on a governmental body, nearly all federal courts have in some fashion implemented the Vaughn Index. Flowers, 167 A.3d at 547-48. Federal courts favor the Vaughn Index "because it provides them with an opportunity to assess why each [record] was specifically withheld before resorting to a burdensome in camera review." Id. at 548.
See 29 Del. C. § 10003(h)(2) (providing "[i]f the public body denies a request in whole or in part, the public body's response shall indicate the reasons for the denial. The public body shall not be required to provide an index, or any other compilation, as to each record or part of a record denied.'"'} (emphasis added).
Flowers, 167 A.3dat 548.
When grappling with this difficulty, the Flowers court rested upon the unambiguous language of Paragraph 10003(h)(2). It reasoned as follows: