C. A. K24A-02-002
[…] Namely, unlike public transparency statutes in many other jurisdictions, Delaware's FOIA expressly prohibits a public body from providing a privilege log or an index that specifies why each record was withheld. FOIA simultaneously, and in partial inconsistency, requires the public body to provide its reasons for denying a request when seeking to satisfy its burden of proof.
29 Del. C. § 10003(h)(2) (providing that "[i]f the public body denies a request in whole or in part, the public body's response shall indicate the reasons for the denial").
Flowers, 167 A.2d at 542; 29 Del. C. § 10003(h)(2) (providing that "[t]he public body shall not be required to provide an index, or any other compilation, as to each record or part of a record denied").
In Flowers v. Office of the Governor, the Superior Court addressed this tension. There, the court examined the sufficiency of the Governor's reasons for withholding records under one of FOIA's exceptions.