No. 31 70 84
[…] Finally, Vandemark argues that the language of § 52-102 specifically precludes a party who is "immune from liability" from being made a party; thus, she argues, the expiration of the statute of limitations against Echeandia renders him "immune" and unable to be made a party to this action.
General Statutes § 52-102 provides, in part: "Upon motion made by any party or nonparty to a civil action, the person named in the party's motion or the nonparty so moving, as the case may be, . . . (2) shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein; provided no person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy."
The court takes notice of the fact that there is a split of authority at the Superior Court level as to whether third parties may be brought into an action solely for apportionment purposes once the statute of limitations has run against the proposed third party. See, e.g., Estate of Mercado v.