(Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Connell v. Colwell, 214 Conn. 242, 246-47, 571 A.2d 116 (1990).
[…] In addition, defendant Cardoso obtained the permission to join defendant Record pursuant to a motion to add a party, which expressly referred to General Statutes § 52-102. Accordingly, defendant Record's motion for summary judgment is denied on this ground.
Both parties to this motion agree that the statute of limitations had expired as to defendant Record prior to the filing of the third party complaint. Defendant Record notes that General Statutes § 52-102 provides that "no person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy." Defendant Record argues that he is immune from liability because the statute of limitations has run against him and, therefore, he cannot be joined as a defendant to this action under General Statutes § 52-102.