Van v. State
[…] Id.; I.C. § 35-38-2-3. Second, the trial court must determine whether the probation violation warrants revocation of probation or some lesser sanction. Heaton, 984 N.E.2d at 616. In making the latter determination, the trial court may consider such factors as the defendant's criminal history. See, e.g., Slater v. State, 223 N.E.3d 298, 307 (Ind.Ct.App. 2023) (holding the defendant's criminal history supported the sanction for probation violation).

[¶10] Indiana Code Section 35-38-2-3(h) provides:

If the court finds that the person has violated a condition at any time before termination of the period, and the petition to revoke is filed within the probationary period, the court may impose one
(1) or more of the following sanctions:
(1) Continue the person on probation, with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions.
(2) Extend the person's probationary period for not more than one (1) year beyond the original probationary period.
(3) Order execution of all or part of the sentence that was suspended at the time of initial sentencing.

Our Supreme Court has held that this statute "permits judges to sentence offenders using any one of or any combination of the enumerated powers." Prewitt v. State, 878 N.E.2d 184, 187 (Ind. 2007). And, while probationers must be given the opportunity to present mitigating factors, Woods v.