Civil Action No. 13-1672
[…] Waco, 502 U.S. 9, 12 (1991)) (per curiam).
All of Plaintiff's claims against Judge Piccione involve actions undertaken while he was presiding over Plaintiff's contempt proceedings in the Lawrence County Court of Common Pleas. Moreover, each of the actions taken by Judge Piccione - issuing orders, setting bail, conducting hearings, and expunging criminal records - are fundamental judicial acts that fall within the jurisdiction of a Pennsylvania common pleas judge. See, e.g., 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 931(a) ("the courts of common pleas shall have unlimited original jurisdiction of all actions and proceedings, including all actions and proceedings heretofore cognizable by law or usage in the courts of common pleas"); Garr v. Peters, 773 A.2d 183, 189-90 (Pa. Super. 2001) (noting that contempt power is essential to a court's authority); Commonwealth v. V.G., 9 A.3d 222, 223-24 (Pa. Super. 2010) (recognizing the trial court's authority to expunge records); Pa. R. Crim.