Civil No. ELH-17-3590
[…] Id. ¶ 5.
WCHD is one of twenty-four statutorily created county health departments in Maryland. Md. Code (2015 Repl. Vol., 2017 Supp.), § 3-301(a) of the Health-General Article ("H.G."). Each county has a county health officer, who appoints the staff of the county's health department. H.G. § 3-306(b)(2).
In this Memorandum Opinion, all references to "county" and "Health officer" include Baltimore City and the Baltimore City Commissioner of Health, respectively. See H.G. § 1-101(b), (e). Nevertheless, the Court's discussion of county health departments does not uniformly apply to every county or to Baltimore City. See, e.g., H.G. § 3-306(c)(2) ("Except in Montgomery County, the health officer for a county shall appoint the staff of the county health department.").
In November 2012, Van Story filed a complaint against her supervisor, Rod MacRae, who was the Director of Health Services. Id. ¶ 9. Thereafter, Susan Parks replaced MacRae as Van Story's supervisor. Id. Van Story alleges that after she filed "her complaint against Mr.