Civil No. ELH-17-3590
[…] See H.G. § 2-304. It is the Secretary who sets the policies and develops the plans for all units within the MDH's jurisdiction. S.G. § 8-205(b). Accordingly, although WCHD serves local concerns, it also serves statewide policies and priorities set by MDH.
d. Treatment of County Health Departments Under State Law
The State treats WCHD and the other county health departments as units of the State for several purposes. Most significantly, the State treats them as units of the State for the purpose of litigation. Under S.G. § 6-106(a), the Maryland Attorney General (hereinafter, the "A.G." or "Attorney General") is limited to working on the "legal business" of the State. And, pursuant to S.G. § 6-106(b), the Attorney General "shall represent and otherwise perform all of the legal work for each officer and unit of the State government." The Court is not aware of any provision of State law that requires or permits the Attorney General to represent a county agency in federal court. Notably, consistent with WCHD's position that it is an arm of the State, the A.G. represents WCHD in this litigation.