Civil No. ELH-17-3590
[…] H.G. § 3-304(a)(1)-(2). However, a county may supplement the health officer's salary. Id. § 3-304(a)(3).
State law also establishes the duties and powers of the health officers. These duties include establishing an office in each county, appointing a staff, and serving as "executive officer and secretary of the county board of health." H.G. § 3-306(c)(1)-(3). Health officers must also enforce, "[u]nder the direction of the Secretary" of the MDH, the State laws and regulations and, "under the direction of the county board of health," the county rules and regulations. Id. § 3-306(c)(4). Additionally, they must "perform any investigation or other duty or function directed by the Secretary or the county board of health and submit appropriate reports to them." Id. § 3-306(c)(5). A county health officer may enter into contracts or written agreements related to delivering health care, "[s]ubject to the consent of the governing body of the county and the written approval of the Secretary." Id. § 3-306(d). The Secretary also may "delegate duties, powers, and functions . . . to a health officer for a county[.]" Id. § 3-306(f).
The governing body of each county recommends a prospective health officer to the Secretary of MDH. H.G. § 3-302(a).