Mveng-Whitted v. Va. State Univ.
[…] .Section 1983 actually contains no statute of limitations. Rather, it “borrows” Virginia's two-year limitation on personal injury suits. Almond v. Kent, 459 F.2d 200, 203–04 (4th Cir.1972); Lucas v. Henrico Cnty. Sch. Bd., 822 F.Supp.2d 589, 605–06 (E.D.Va.2011); Amr v. Va. State Univ., 2011 WL 4404030, at *14 (E.D.Va. Aug. 11, 2011); Va.Code Ann. § 8.01–243 (“[E]very action for personal injuries, whatever the theory of recovery ... shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues.”).

Nothing in this opinion implies that the plaintiff's claim is valid or invalid. The court is only addressing the limitations question.

Subsection (b) of 42 U.S.C. § 1981 was adopted in 1991, overturning Patterson v.