Case No.: GJH-17-2177
[…] Defendant also argues that Plaintiff's reference to the public policy of the CCPA as the foundation for his wrongful discharge claim provides a basis for federal question jurisdiction, but the mere mention of the federal statute does not automatically implicate a substantial issue of federal law. See Empire Healthchoice, 547 U.S. at 701 ("it takes more than a federal element to open the arising under door") (internal citation omitted). The public policy created by the CCPA at issue here is easily discernable from the statute itself and does not present a substantial issue. See § 1671(a)(2) ("The application of garnishment as a creditors' remedy frequently results in loss of employment by the debtor, and the resulting disruption of employment, production, and consumption constitutes a substantial burden on interstate commerce."). Moreover, the Supreme Court has already evaluated the legislative history of the CCPA, noting that the CCPA sought to mitigate the disruption of employment due to the "causal connection between harsh garnishment laws and high levels of personal bankruptcies." Kokoszka v.