02 Civ. 8404 (RCC)
[…] In Plaintiff's Supplemental Memorandum of Law and during oral argument Plaintiff relied solely on diversity grounds to assert that this Court possesses the requisite subject matter jurisdiction. Nevertheless, the Court addresses the issue of whether this Court has federal question jurisdiction given that Plaintiff did not explicitly abandon his assertion that this Court possesses federal question jurisdiction.
However, 15 U.S.C. § 1673, upon which Plaintiff relies to support his claim that this Court has subject matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331, does not contemplate a private right of action by an individual debtor. Instead, 15 U.S.C. § 1676 states that: "The Secretary of Labor, acting through the Wage and Hour Division of the Department of Labor, shall enforce the provisions of this subchapter." In addition to the plain language of section 1676, courts have rejected attempts by judgment debtors to imply a private right of action under 15 U.S.C. § 1673. See Martin v.