01-21-2016
[…] (Id. at pp. 700-701.) The relevant focus is on the party's earning capacity, which "represents the income the spouse is reasonably capable of earning based upon the spouse's age, health, education, marketable skills, employment history, and the availability of employment opportunities." (In re Marriage of Simpson (1992) 4 Cal.4th 225, 234.)
Unless otherwise specified, all statutory references are to the Family Code. When referring to statutory subparts in this code, the word "subdivision" is omitted.
Section 4058(b) states: "The court may, in its discretion, consider the earning capacity of a parent in lieu of the parent's income, consistent with the best interests of the children."
When a payor spouse seeks to reduce his or her payments, this spouse has the burden to establish that he either lacked the ability to find employment or had no reasonable opportunities to obtain employment. (Eggers, supra, 131 Cal.App.4th at p. 701.)
B. The Standard of Review