2021-A-0038
[…] Ultimate Salon & Spa, Inc. v. Legends Constr. Group, 2019-Ohio-2506, 139 N.E.3d 445, ¶ 32 (11th Dist.). However, the Supreme Court of Ohio has held that "[principles of equitable estoppel generally may not be applied against the state or its agencies when the act or omission relied on involves the exercise of a governmental function." Sun Refining & Marketing Co. v. Brennan, 31 Ohio St.3d 306, 511 N.E.2d 112 (1987).
{¶42} Here, the BOR is an agent of the state tax commissioner that was exercising its governmental functions. See R.C. 5715.01(B) ("There shall also be a board in each county, known as the county board of revision, which shall hear complaints and revise assessments of real property for taxation"). Thus, equitable estoppel may not be applied against it.
{¶43} Even if the doctrine applied, however, a court's subject-matter jurisdiction is prescribed by law; it cannot be conferred by equitable estoppel. Thompson & Ward Leasing Co. v. Ohio State Bur. of Motor Vehicles, 10th Dist.