Van Damme v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (In re Van Damme)
[…] See Dismissal Motion at 11:12-14.

Wells Fargo additionally maintains that Debtor's real party in interest argument and the claims regarding the Loan Modification agreement are time barred. See Dismissal Motion at 12:6-8. Wells Fargo asserts that the USDC found that Debtor's claims were time barred at the time he commenced the USDC Action on August 28, 2015, and yet the Debtor is asserting those same claims again six years later. See Dismissal Motion at 12:9-10. Wells Fargo references NRS 11.190(1)(b), which provides that "An action upon a contract, obligation or liability founded upon an instrument in writing must be commenced within six years." See Dismissal Motion at 12:11-12.

Wells Fargo also argues that Debtor's assertion that Wells Fargo is not a real party in interest nor the proper party to have modified the loan fail on the merits.