Van Damme v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (In re Van Damme)
[…] See Dismissal Motion at 13:2. Since the Debtor's fraud claim is defective for other reasons, this court does not need to reach the judicial estoppel argument.

b. Statute of Limitations

Wells Fargo also argues that Debtor's fraud claim is severely time barred pursuant to NRS 11.190(3)(d). See Dismissal Motion at 12:16-21. While this court has already found that the Debtor's fraud claim is prevented by claim preclusion, it is important to also address the applicable statute of limitations with respect to the fraud claim. Under NRS 11.190(3)(d), claims arising from fraud or mistake have a three-year statute of limitations: "an action for relief on the ground of fraud or mistake, but the cause of action in such a case shall be deemed to accrue upon the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake." The Loan Modification took place in 2008. See generally Amended Adversary Complaint.