Van Damme v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (In re Van Damme)
[…] See generally Third Amended USDC Complaint. The same status exists in the Adversary Proceeding.

Under these circumstances, the issue preclusive effect of the order entered in the USDC Action bars the Debtor from relitigating its dispute over Wells Fargo's authorization to enter into the Loan Modification, Wells Fargo's securitization of certain documents, and alleged problems with the assignment of the loan. Debtor's attempt to frame the identical issues in a different context does not alter this result.

b. Statute of limitations

NRS 11.190(1)(b) provides that "An action upon a contract, obligation or liability founded upon an instrument in writing must be commenced within six years." Nev.Rev.Stat. 11.190(1)(b). NRS 106.330 defines an "instrument" as "a mortgage, deed of trust or other instrument encumbering real property as security for the repayment of a debt." Nev.Rev.Stat. 106.330. The Loan Modification meets this definition.