Valois v. Commandant
[…] Valois relies upon 10 U.S.C. § 951(c), but this subsection only requires a Secretary to establish an officer in command of correctional facilities, who should follow "regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary concerned." This section does not prohibit the DoD from establishing superior corrections policy which the Military Service secretaries would be required to implement through regulations.

As evidence that DoD cannot set GCT policy, Valois also points to 10 U.S.C. § 874. This section, which is Article 74 of the UCMJ, provides in part that the Secretary of the Air Force or his designee "may remit or suspend any part or amount of the unexecuted part of any sentence." This section, along with 10 U.S.C. § 953, vests the Secretary of the Air Force with the authority of clemency review. Guthrie v. Gray, 2013 WL 1810838 at *3 (N.D. Fla. Mar. 19, 2013). Valois has concluded that GCT is a form of clemency, but the Court finds no support for such a position.