Valois v. Commandant
[…] Id. ¶ C1.2.12; DoDD 5124.2, Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness (Oct. 31, 1994)(superseded by DoDD 5124.02, Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness at ¶ 4 and ¶ 6.2 (Feb. 11, 2006))(Under Secretary has broad authority to develop policies, plans and programs for armed forces and develop instructions, publications and DTMs related to his responsibilities). These regulations are in accord with the statutory authority which Congress granted to the Secretary of Defense. See 10 U.S.C. § 113(d)("Unless specifically prohibited by law, the Secretary may, without being relieved of his responsibility, perform any of his functions or duties, or exercise any of his powers through, or with the aid of, such persons in, or organizations of, the Department of Defense as he may designate."). Thus, on June 23, 2004, the Under Secretary for Personnel and Readiness had the authority to issue the DTM on June 23, 2004 that amended DoDI 1325.7 and provided GCT at a rate of five days for each month of confinement.